CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F88766

Ms. Vicki W. Talley
Komatsu America International Company
101 N. Industrial Rd.
Ripley, TN 38063

RE: The tariff classification of electronic devices from Japan

Dear Ms. Talley:

In your letter dated June 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, there are two items in question. Part number 20G-06-15131, described as an auto acceleration timer, is a device that sends an electronic signal to an engine in order to slow it down. As you note, it does not contain any clock or watch movements. Part number 6162-75-1230, described as a timer for a fuel injection pump, is a device that resets the fuel flow after it reaches a certain level. This item also does not contain any clock or watch movements.

The applicable subheading for the auto acceleration timer and the timer for a fuel injection pump will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division